skip to content

Tremayne, Peter

Overview
Works: 43 works in 125 publications in 5 languages and 2,520 library holdings
Genres: Fiction  History  Detective and mystery stories  Historical fiction 
Roles: Author, Bibliographic antecedent, Editor
Classifications: PR6070.R366, 823.914
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about Peter Tremayne
Publications by Peter Tremayne
Most widely held works by Peter Tremayne
Behold a pale horse : a mystery of ancient Ireland by Peter Tremayne( Book )
10 editions published between 2011 and 2013 in English and held by 981 libraries worldwide
On her trip home from Rome, Sister Fidelma unexpectedly finds herself in Genoa, where she learns of the imminent death of a former mentor who imparts information about a conspiracy that is triggering murders and a vicious war
The revenge of Dracula by Peter Tremayne( Book )
7 editions published between 1978 and 1979 in English and held by 244 libraries worldwide
An ensuing evil and others : fourteen historical mystery stories by Peter Tremayne( Book )
4 editions published between 2006 and 2010 in English and held by 186 libraries worldwide
A collection of fourteen tales of mystery, mayhem, and murder ranges in time and place from Fidelma of Cashel's seventh-century Ireland and eighth-century Scotland with the real-life Macbeth to Victorian England and beyond
The fires of Lan-Kern by Peter Tremayne( Book )
4 editions published in 1980 in English and held by 172 libraries worldwide
Bloodright : a memoir of Mircea, son of Vlad Tepes, Prince of Wallachia, also known as Dracula ... born on this Earth in the year of Christ 1431, who died in 1476 but remained undead ... by Peter Tremayne( Book )
1 edition published in 1979 in English and held by 149 libraries worldwide
"The chilling story of Mircea's return to Wallachia is set against a background so historically authentic that it seems almost too real for the reader to bear. . . . Mircea chronicles the genesis of Dracula as the most terrifying of The Undead, the vampire whose fearful presence would bring a fate literally worse than death to thousands."
Irish masters of fantasy : an anthology with introduction and biographical essays by Peter Tremayne( Book )
7 editions published in 1979 in English and Undetermined and held by 126 libraries worldwide
Aisling : and other Irish tales of terror by Peter Tremayne( Book )
6 editions published between 1992 and 1998 in English and held by 99 libraries worldwide
De listige slang : een Keltisch misdaadmysterie by Peter Tremayne( Book )
2 editions published between 2006 and 2008 in Dutch and held by 92 libraries worldwide
De jonge Ierse non en rechtsgeleerde Fidelma wordt in de 7e eeuw gevraagd de moord op een jonge vrouw in een nonnenklooster te onderzoeken
Angelus! by Peter Tremayne( Book )
3 editions published between 1985 and 1991 in English and Thai and held by 70 libraries worldwide
Ravenmoon by Peter Tremayne( Book )
2 editions published between 1988 and 1989 in English and held by 49 libraries worldwide
Behold a pale horse by Peter Tremayne( Sound Recording )
6 editions published between 2011 and 2012 in English and held by 44 libraries worldwide
AD 664. Sister Fidelma finds herself in the seaport of Genua, en route from Rome back to her native Cashel. Her old teacher, Brother Ruadan, lies dying in the abbey of Bobium, an isolated abbey in a disturbed country where even the Christians are in bloody conflict with one another and the worship of the pagan gods often prevails. Fidelma is determined to see Brother Ruadan before he dies. But from the moment she enters the beautiful valley of Trebbia, there is danger on every side. Her dying teacher's last words send her off on her most dangerous adventure where murder follows murder and a vicious civil war threatens before an extrordinary conspiracy is revealed. And from the start, Fidelma is on her own
Dracula my love by Peter Tremayne( Book )
3 editions published between 1980 and 1983 in English and held by 43 libraries worldwide
The ants by Peter Tremayne( Book )
3 editions published between 1979 and 1996 in English and Slovenian and held by 33 libraries worldwide
Zombie! by Peter Tremayne( Book )
2 editions published between 1981 and 1987 in English and held by 33 libraries worldwide
Dracula unborn by Peter Tremayne( Book )
1 edition published in 1977 in English and held by 31 libraries worldwide
Island of shadows by Peter Tremayne( Book )
1 edition published in 1991 in English and held by 17 libraries worldwide
My lady of hyBrasil and other stories by Peter Tremayne( Book )
1 edition published in 1987 in English and held by 15 libraries worldwide
Absolutie door moord by Josep Ferrer( Book )
1 edition published in 2014 in Dutch and held by 14 libraries worldwide
Una mortaja para el arzobispo by Peter Tremayne( Book )
6 editions published between 2002 and 2010 in Spanish and held by 11 libraries worldwide
In 7th Century Rome, the man due to be the next archbishop of Canterbury is strangled while awaiting his consecration. An Irish brother is a suspect and the motive is believed to be political. Sister Fidelma of the Celtic Church goes to work
Absolución por asesinato by Peter Tremayne( Book )
7 editions published between 2001 and 2015 in Spanish and held by 11 libraries worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Alternative Names

controlled identity Ellis, Peter Berresford

Tremayne, Peter, pseud. för Peter Berresford Ellis
トレメイン, ピーター
Languages
English (58)
Spanish (13)
Dutch (3)
Slovenian (1)
Thai (1)
Covers
Close Window

Please sign in to WorldCat 

Don't have an account? You can easily create a free account.